Contact
Penlon logo
  • +
  • -
  • Print
  • Sitemap
  • Contact
Main image : Doctors talking in a hallway

Privacy Policy

Penlon Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Purpose

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • Process, evaluate and respond to enquiries
  • Create customer accounts
  • Process and fulfil orders
  • Provide our products and services to customers
  • Provide customer support
  • Send communications about Penlon Limited’s current and upcoming products and services, including offers and promotions
  • Conduct market research
  • Perform data analysis such as customer segmentation
  • Comply with legal requirements, industry standards, contractual obligations and Penlon Limited policies
  • Conduct investigations

Personal Data

Penlon Limited manufactures, distributes and supports medical devices to more than 90 countries, our products and services include anesthesia delivery systems, intubation devices, oxygen therapy and suction equipment and a wide range of anaesthesia Vaporisers for our extensive list of OEM partners.

Our valued clientele include Distributions, Competitors, Pharmaceutical companies, aid agencies, governments, hospitals and clinicians around the world.

Our Supply Chain & Supplier Adherence to Our Values

Penlon Limited may collect data that includes:

  • Contact information – Name, company, job title, phone and fax numbers, email and postal addresses
  • Purchase and customer history
  • Financial information – Name, company, billing address, band account and payment card details, credit scores
  • Details relating to marketing email campaigns, including email sent, received, opened and links clicked
  • Visitor details – contact information plus vehicle registration, who they are meeting
  • Other personal information submitted to us, for example on exhibition enquiry forms

Penlon Limited uses a third party web analytics provider (Google Analytics) that collect data to evaluate and track visitor activity on our website. The results that are available to Penlon Limited and aggregated and cannot be used to identify individuals.

Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for processing personal information will depend on relationship that Penlon Limited has with the individual but will be one of the following:

  • A current contract
  • Consent from the individual
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation

Data Storage

Penlon Limited store personal in our own data centres. For more information contact the Penlon Limited Data Protection Officer.

Data Sources

Penlon Limited source data from:

  • Customers – registration and ongoing communication
  • Training courses and technical support
  • Inbound emails and phone calls
  • Penlon Limited website (www.penlon.com)
  • Events and exhibitions
  • Face to face meetings
  • Visitor sign-in system

Cookies

You can read about how we use cookies on our Cookies page – www.penlon.com/en/int/cookies.html

Your Rights

Whilst we are holding or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  8. Right to judicial review: in the event that Penlon Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with this you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority (see detail below on Complaints).
  9. Where you have consented to processing of your personal data, you have the right to remove this consent at any time.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting the Penlon Limited Data Protection Officer.

Disclosure

In most instances, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. We have the following third party agreements in place:

  • Courier / shipping companies – require contact information in order to deliver products have been ordered
  • Credit checking agencies – provide Penlon Limited with new customer credit scores to assist us set appropriate payments terms
  • Constant Contact – stores contact information and used by Penlon Limited to send marketing communication emails
  • Sine – Abingdon Head Office visitor login system
  • DataCat – GDPR Design help us hold and process your communication preferences securely in line with consent provided via our website

For more information on the third parties that we use, the personal data they hold and how it is processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Key Contacts

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for helping ensure we treat your personal data appropriately. They can be contacted through the following means:

Data Protection Officer

Complaints

If you feel you need to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the relevant supervisory authority.